Data protection

Privacy policy

1) Information on the collection of personal data and contact details of the person responsible

1.1 We are pleased that you are visiting our website and thank you for your interest. In the following we inform you about how we handle your personal data when you use our website. Personal data are all data with which you can be personally identified.

1.2 The person responsible for data processing on this website in accordance with the Data Protection Act (DSGVO) is

F a n s o r i a
Berner Str. 81
60437 Frankfurt am Main

WhatsApp – E-Mail
+49 1521 3050350
[email protected]

The controller of personal data is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

1.3 For security reasons and to protect the transmission of personal data and other confidential contents (e.g. orders or inquiries to the responsible person), this website uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the character string “https://” and the lock symbol in your browser line.

2) Data collection when visiting our website

When using our website for informational purposes only, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect the data that your browser sends to our server (so-called “server log files”). When you visit our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display the website:

  • Our visited website
  • Date and time of access
  • Amount of data sent in bytes
  • Source/reference from which you reached the site
  • Used Browser
  • Operating system in use
  • IP address used (if necessary: in anonymised form)

Processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f DSGVO based on our justified interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website. The data will not be passed on or used in any other way. However, we reserve the right to check the server log files subsequently if there are concrete indications of illegal use.

3) Content Delivery Network

Cloudflare

On our website we use a so-called Content Delivery Network (“CDN”) of the technology service provider Cloudflare Inc., 101 Townsend St. San Francisco, CA 94107, USA (“Cloudflare”). A content delivery network is an online service that is used to deliver large media files (such as graphics, page content or scripts) through a network of regionally distributed servers connected via the Internet. The use of Cloudflare’s Content Delivery Network helps us to optimize the loading speed of our website.

The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f DSGVO based on our legitimate interest in a secure and efficient provision, as well as improvement of the stability and functionality of our website.

Cloudflare, based in the USA, is certified for the us-European data protection agreement “Privacy Shield”, which guarantees compliance with the data protection level applicable in the EU.

Further information can be found in the Cloudflare privacy policy at: https://www.cloudflare.com/privacypolicy/

4) Cookies

To make visiting our website attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we use so-called cookies on various pages. These are small text files that are stored on your end device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after the end of the browser session, i.e. after closing your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your end device and enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit (so-called persistent cookies). If cookies are set, they collect and process certain user information to an individual extent, such as browser and location data and IP address values. Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period, which may vary depending on the cookie. You can see the duration of the respective cookie storage in the overview of the cookie settings of your web browser.

In some cases, cookies are used to simplify the ordering process by saving settings (e.g. remembering the contents of a virtual shopping cart for a later visit to the website). Insofar as personal data is also processed by individual cookies used by us, the processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter b DSGVO either for the execution of the contract, in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter a DSGVO in the case of a granted consent or in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f DSGVO to safeguard our legitimate interests in the best possible functionality of the website and a customer-friendly and effective design of the site visit.

Please note that you can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and can decide individually whether to accept them or to exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally. Every browser differs in the way it manages cookie settings. This is described in the help menu of each browser, which explains how you can change your cookie settings. You will find these for the respective browsers under the following links:

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen

Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=de&hlrm=en

Safari: https://support.apple.com/de-de/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac

Opera: https://help.opera.com/de/latest/web-preferences/#cookies

Please note that the functionality of our website may be limited if cookies are not accepted.

5) Making contact

5.1 Personal data is collected when contacting us (e.g. via contact form or e-mail). Which data is collected in the case of a contact form can be seen from the respective contact form? These data are stored and used exclusively for the purpose of answering your request or for contacting you and the associated technical administration. The legal basis for the processing of this data is our legitimate interest in answering your request in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f DSGVO. If your contact aims at the conclusion of a contract, an additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b FADP. Your data will be deleted after final processing of your request. This is the case if it can be inferred from the circumstances that the relevant facts have been conclusively clarified and if there are no statutory retention obligations to the contrary.

5.2 WhatsApp Business

We offer visitors to our Web site the opportunity to contact us through the WhatsApp news service of WhatsApp Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland. For this we use the so-called “Business Version” of WhatsApp.

If you contact us via WhatsApp in connection with a specific transaction (e.g. a completed order), we will store and use the mobile phone number you use at WhatsApp and – if provided – your first name and surname in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b. DSGVO to process and answer your request. Based on the same legal basis, we may ask you to provide additional information (order number, customer number, address or email address) via WhatsApp in order to assign your request to a specific transaction.

If you use our WhatsApp contact for general enquiries (e.g. about our range of services, availability or our Internet presence), we will store and use the mobile phone number you use at WhatsApp and – if provided – your first and last name in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO based on our legitimate interest in the efficient and prompt provision of the requested information.

Your data will only be used to respond to your request via WhatsApp. A passing on to third parties does not take place.

Please note that WhatsApp Business gains access to the address book of the mobile device we use for this purpose and automatically transfers telephone numbers stored in the address book to a server of the parent company Facebook Inc. in the USA. To operate our WhatsApp Business account, we use a mobile device whose address book stores only the WhatsApp contact information of those users who have contacted us via WhatsApp.

This ensures that every person whose WhatsApp contact data is stored in our address book has already consented to the transmission of his WhatsApp telephone number from the address books of his chat contacts in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO when using the app on his device for the first time by accepting the WhatsApp terms of use. The transmission of data from users who do not use WhatsApp and/or have not contacted us via WhatsApp is therefore excluded.

Facebook Inc. with headquarters in the USA is certified for the us-European data protection agreement “Privacy Shield”, which guarantees compliance with the data protection level applicable in the EU.

For the purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of data by WhatsApp, as well as your rights and settings options to protect your privacy, please refer to WhatsApp’s privacy policy: https://www.whatsapp.com/legal/?eea=1#privacy-policy

6) Online appointment arrangement

We process your personal data within the framework of the online appointment arrangement provided. You can find out which data we collect for online appointments from the respective input form or the appointment request for making an appointment. If certain data is necessary to make an online appointment, we will indicate this in the input form or when requesting an appointment. If we provide you with a free text field on the input form, you can describe your request in more detail there. You can then also control yourself which additional data you want to enter.

The data you provide will be stored and used exclusively for the purpose of making an appointment. When processing personal data which are necessary for the performance of a contract with you (this also applies to processing operations which are necessary for the performance of pre-contractual measures), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO serves as the legal basis. If you have given us your consent to process your data, the processing will be carried out because of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. A granted consent can be revoked at any time by sending a message to the person responsible named at the beginning of this declaration.

7) Data processing when opening a customer account and for contract processing

In accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, personal data will continue to be collected and processed if you provide us with this information for the purpose of executing a contract or opening a customer account. Which data is collected can be seen from the respective input forms? A deletion of your customer account is possible at any time and can be done by sending a message to the above-mentioned address of the responsible person. We store and use the data you provide us with to process the contract. After complete processing of the contract or deletion of your customer account, your data will be blocked with regard to tax and commercial law retention periods and deleted after these periods have expired, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or a legally permitted further use of data has been reserved by us.

8) Comment function

As part of the comment function on this website, in addition to your comment, information on the time of the comment’s creation and the commentator name you have chosen will be saved and published on this website. Furthermore, your IP address is logged and saved. This storage of the IP address is done for security reasons and in case the person concerned violates the rights of third parties or posts illegal content by posting a comment. We need your e-mail address to contact you in case a third-party object to your published content as illegal. The legal basis for the storage of your data is article 6 paragraph 1 lit. b and f DSGVO. We reserve the right to delete comments if they are objected to as illegal by third parties.

9) Use of your data for direct advertising

9.1 Registration for our e-mail newsletter

If you register for our e-mail newsletter, we will send you regular information about our offers. Your e-mail address is the only mandatory information for sending the newsletter. The provision of further data is voluntary and is used to be able to address you personally. For the dispatch of the newsletter we use the so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that we will not send you an e-mail newsletter until you have expressly confirmed to us that you agree to receive newsletters. We will then send you a confirmation e-mail asking you to confirm that you wish to receive the newsletter in the future by clicking on a corresponding link.

By activating the confirmation link, you give us your consent for the use of your personal data in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter a DSGVO. When you register for the newsletter, we save your IP address entered by your Internet Service Provider (ISP) as well as the date and time of registration in order to be able to trace possible misuse of your e-mail address at a later date. The data collected by us when registering for the newsletter will be used exclusively for the purpose of advertising in the newsletter. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time using the link provided for this purpose in the newsletter or by sending a message to the person responsible mentioned at the beginning. After you have unsubscribed, your e-mail address will be immediately deleted from our newsletter distribution list, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or we reserve the right to use your data in ways that are legally permitted and about which we inform you in this declaration.

9.2 Newsletter dispatch via MailChimp

Our e-mail newsletters are sent via the technical service provider The Rocket Science Group, LLC d/b/a MailChimp, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA (http://www.mailchimp.com/), to whom we pass on the data you provide when you register for the newsletter. This disclosure is made in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f DSGVO and serves our legitimate interest in the use of an effective, secure and user-friendly newsletter system. Please note that your data is usually transferred to a MailChimp server in the USA and stored there.

MailChimp uses this information to send and statistically evaluate the newsletter on our behalf. For evaluation purposes, the e-mails sent contain so-called web beacons or tracking pixels, which represent one-pixel image files stored on our website. In this way it can be determined whether a newsletter message has been opened and which links have been clicked on, if applicable. With the help of the web beacons, Mailchimp automatically generates general, non-personal statistics about the reaction behaviour to newsletter campaigns. On the basis of our justified interest in the statistical evaluation of the newsletter campaigns to optimise advertising communication and better focus on recipient interests, the web beacons also collect and utilise data of the respective newsletter recipient (e-mail address, time of access, IP address, browser type and operating system) in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f DSGVO. These data allow an individual conclusion about the newsletter recipient and are processed by Mailchimp for the automated creation of statistics which show whether a certain recipient has opened a newsletter message.

If you would like to deactivate data analysis for statistical evaluation purposes, you must cancel your newsletter subscription.

MailChimp may also use this data according to article 6 paragraph 1 letter f DSGVO itself due to its own legitimate interest in the design and optimization of the service according to the needs of the customer as well as for market research purposes, for example to determine from which countries the recipients come. However, MailChimp does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them itself or pass them on to third parties.

In order to protect your data in the USA, we have concluded a data processing agreement (“Data-Processing-Agreement”) with MailChimp based on the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission to enable the transfer of your personal data to MailChimp. This data processing agreement can be viewed at the following Internet address: https://mailchimp.com/legal/data-processing-addendum/

MailChimp is also certified under the us-European Privacy Shield agreement and is committed to comply with the EU data protection regulations.

The privacy policy of MailChimp can be viewed here:

https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

9.3 WhatsApp Newsletter

If you subscribe to our WhatsApp newsletter, we will send you regular information about our offerings via WhatsApp. Your mobile phone number is the only mandatory information for sending the newsletter.

To send the newsletter, please include our provided mobile phone number in the address contacts of your mobile device and send us the message “Start” via WhatsApp. By sending this WhatsApp message, you give us your consent to use your personal data in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter a DSGVO for the purpose of sending you the newsletter. We will then add you to our newsletter distribution list.

The data collected by us when registering for the newsletter will be processed exclusively for the purpose of advertising in the newsletter. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by sending us the “Stop” message via WhatsApp. After you have unsubscribed, your mobile phone number will be immediately deleted from our newsletter distribution list, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or we reserve the right to use your data for other purposes that are permitted by law and about which we inform you in this declaration.

Please note that WhatsApp gets access to the address book of the mobile device we use to send the newsletter and automatically transfers phone numbers stored in the address book to a Facebook server in the USA.

To send our WhatsApp newsletter, we therefore use a mobile device whose address book stores only the WhatsApp contact data of our newsletter recipients. This ensures that every person whose WhatsApp contact data is stored in our address book has already consented to the transmission of his WhatsApp telephone number from the address books of his chat contacts in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO when using the app on his device for the first time by accepting the WhatsApp terms of use. The transmission of data from users who do not use WhatsApp and/or have not contacted us via WhatsApp is therefore excluded.

Facebook Inc. as the owner of WhatsApp, based in the USA, is certified for the US-European data protection agreement “Privacy Shield”, which guarantees compliance with the data protection level applicable in the EU.

For the purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of data by WhatsApp, as well as your rights and settings options to protect your privacy, please refer to WhatsApp’s privacy policy: https://www.whatsapp.com/legal/?eea=1#privacy-policy

10) Data processing for order processing

10.1 In order to process your order, we work together with the following service provider(s), who support us in whole or in part in the execution of concluded contracts. Certain personal data will be transmitted to these service providers in accordance with the following information.

The personal data collected by us will be passed on to the transport company commissioned with the delivery within the framework of the contract processing, insofar as this is necessary for the delivery of the goods. We will pass on your payment data to the assigned credit institute within the scope of the payment processing, if this is necessary for the payment processing. If payment service providers are used, we inform you explicitly about this below. The legal basis for the transfer of data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

10.2 Use of payment service providers (payment services)

– Klarna

If a Klarna payment service is selected, the payment will be processed by Klarna Bank AB (publ) [https://www.klarna.com/de], Sveavägen 46, 111 34 Stockholm, Sweden (hereinafter Klarna). In order to enable the processing of the payment, your personal data (first name and surname, street, house number, postal code, city, gender, e-mail address, telephone number and IP address) as well as data related to the order (e.g. invoice amount, item, type of delivery) will be forwarded to Klarna for the purpose of identity and credit assessment, provided that you have expressly consented to this in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO during the ordering process. Here you can see to which credit agencies your data can be forwarded:

https://cdn.klarna.com/1.0/shared/content/legal/terms/0/de_de/credit_rating_agencies

The credit report can contain probability values (so-called score values). Insofar as score values are included in the result of the credit report, they are based on a scientifically recognised mathematical-statistical procedure. The calculation of the score values includes, but is not limited to, address data. Klarna uses the information obtained on the statistical probability of default to make a balanced decision on the establishment, execution or termination of the contractual relationship.

You can withdraw your consent at any time by sending a message to the data controller or to Klarna. However, Klarna may still be entitled to process your personal data if this is necessary to process payments in accordance with the contract.

Your personal data will be processed in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations and in accordance with the information in Klarna’s data protection regulations for data subjects based in Germany https://cdn.klarna.com/1.0/shared/content/legal/terms/0/de_de/privacy

or for persons concerned with a registered office in Austria https://cdn.klarna.com/1.0/shared/content/legal/terms/0/de_at/privacy

treated.

– Novalnet

If you choose the payment method “purchase on account” or “direct debit” via Novalnet, you will be asked in the order process to provide your personal data (first and last name, street, house number, postal code, city, date of birth, e-mail address and telephone number). To safeguard our legitimate interest in determining the solvency of our customers and to protect us from payment defaults, we will first transfer this data to Novalnet AG, Feringastr. 4, 85774 Unterföhring (“Novalnet”) in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f DSGVO. Novalnet will then forward this data to Financial Management Solutions GmbH (under the brand InfinitePay), Haifa-Allee 28, 55128 Mainz, Germany, for the purpose of carrying out a credit assessment within the scope of a claim assignment in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f DSGVO. InfinitePay checks on the basis of the personal data provided by you as well as other data (such as shopping cart, invoice amount, order history, payment experiences) whether the payment option selected by you can be granted with regard to payment and/or bad debt risks.

In addition to internal criteria pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, identity and creditworthiness information from the following credit agencies may also be included in the decision within the scope of the application review:

– infoscore Consumer Data GmbH (arvato), Rheinstraße 99, D-76532 Baden-Baden, Germany, Phone: +49 (0)7221-5040-1000, Fax: -1001

– atriga GmbH, Pittlerstr. 47, 63225 Langen

– informa solution GmbH, Rheinstrasse 99, 76532 Baden-Baden

The credit report can contain probability values (so-called score values). Insofar as score values are included in the result of the credit report, they are based on a scientifically recognised mathematical-statistical procedure. The calculation of the score values includes, but is not limited to, address data.

You can object to this processing of your data at any time by sending a message to the data controller or to Novalnet. However, Novalnet may still be entitled to process your personal data, if this is necessary for the contractual payment processing.

– Paydirect

If you choose the payment method paydirekt, the payment will be processed by the payment service provider paydirekt GmbH, Hamburger Allee 26-28, 60486 Frankfurt am Main. Your payment data (e.g. payment amount, details of the payee) as well as your confirmation that the payment data is correct will be collected, processed and transmitted to your bank by paydirekt GmbH for the purpose of executing the paydirekt payment in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. Such processing shall be carried out only to the extent that it is necessary for the execution of the payment. Then paydirekt GmbH authenticates the payment using the authentication procedure deposited for you at your bank. Further information on the transfer and processing of your data can be found in the paydirekt data protection declaration, which can be viewed at the following link: https://www.paydirekt.de/agb/index.html.

– Paypal

In the case of payment via PayPal, credit card via PayPal, direct debit via PayPal or – if offered – “purchase on account” or “payment by instalments” via PayPal, we will pass on your payment data to PayPal (Europe) S.a.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter “PayPal”) within the framework of the payment processing. The data is passed on in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO and only to the extent necessary for payment processing.

PayPal reserves the right to carry out a credit check for the payment methods credit card via PayPal, direct debit via PayPal or – if offered – “purchase on account” or “payment by instalments” via PayPal. For this purpose, your payment data may be passed on to credit agencies pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO because of PayPal’s legitimate interest in determining your solvency. PayPal uses the result of the credit assessment regarding the statistical probability of non-payment for the purpose of deciding whether to provide the respective payment method. The credit report can contain probability values (so-called score values). Insofar as score values are included in the result of the credit report, they are based on a scientifically recognised mathematical-statistical procedure. The calculation of the score values includes, but is not limited to, address data. For further information on data protection, including the credit agencies used, please refer to PayPal’s privacy policy: https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

You can object to this processing of your data at any time by sending a message to PayPal. However, PayPal may still be entitled to process your personal data if this is necessary to process payments in accordance with the contract.

– IMMEDIATELY

If you select the payment method “IMMEDIATELY”, the payment will be processed by the payment service provider SOFORT GmbH, Theresienhöhe 12, 80339 Munich, Germany (hereinafter “IMMEDIATELY”), to whom we will pass on the information you provided during the ordering process together with the information about your order in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. Sofort GmbH is part of the Klarna Group (Klarna Bank AB (publ), Sveavägen 46, 11134 Stockholm, Sweden). The transfer of your data is exclusively for the purpose of payment processing with the payment service provider IMMEDIATELY and only insofar as it is necessary for this purpose. For more information about the privacy policy of IMMEDIATELY, please visit the following Internet address: https://www.klarna.com/sofort/datenschutz.

– Stripe

If you choose a payment method from the payment service provider Stripe, the payment will be processed via the payment service provider Stripe Payments Europe Ltd, 1 Grand Canal Street Lower, Grand Canal Dock, Dublin, Ireland, to whom we will pass on the information you provide during the ordering process together with the information about your order (name, address, account number, bank code, possibly credit card number, invoice amount, currency and transaction number) in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. Your data will only be passed on for the purpose of payment processing with the payment service provider Stripe Payments Europe Ltd. and only insofar as it is necessary for this purpose. Further information on Stripe’s data protection can be found at the URL https://stripe.com/de/privacy#translation.

11) Use of social media: videos

Use of YouTube videos

This website uses the YouTube embedding feature to display and play videos from the provider “YouTube”, which is part of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”).

Here, the extended data protection mode is used, which according to the provider’s information, only starts storing user information when the video(s) is/are played. If the playback of embedded YouTube videos is started, the provider “YouTube” uses cookies to collect information about user behaviour. According to information from “YouTube”, these are used, among other things, to collect video statistics, improve user-friendliness and prevent abusive practices. If you’re logged in to Google, your information is associated directly with your account when you click on a video. If you do not want the assignment with your profile on YouTube, you have to log out before activating the button. Google stores your data (even for users who are not logged in) as user profiles and evaluates them. Such an evaluation is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 letter f DSGVO because of Google’s legitimate interests in the insertion of personalised advertising, market research and/or needs-based design of its website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, and you must contact YouTube to exercise this right. While using YouTube, personal data may also be transmitted to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA.

Regardless of any playback of the embedded videos, each time this website is accessed, a connection to the Google network is established, which may trigger further data processing operations without our influence.

If personal data is transferred to Google LLC. with headquarters in the USA, Google LLC. has certified itself for the us-European data protection agreement “Privacy Shield”, which guarantees compliance with the level of data protection applicable in the EU. A current certificate can be viewed here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/list

For more information on data protection at “YouTube”, please refer to the provider’s privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

Insofar as legally required, we have obtained your consent for the processing of your data as described above in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. You can revoke your given consent at any time with effect for the future. To exercise your right of revocation, please follow the procedure described above for lodging an objection.

12) Web analysis services

12.1 Google (Universal) Analytics

Google (Universal) Analytics

This website uses Google (Universal) Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”). Google (Universal) Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, which are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including the abbreviated IP address) is usually transferred to a Google server and stored there. This may also result in a transfer to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA.

This website uses Google (Universal) Analytics exclusively with the extension “_anonymizeIp()”, which ensures anonymization of the IP address by shortening it and excludes any direct personal reference. As a result of the extension, your IP address will be previously truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a server of Google LLC.in the USA and shortened there. In these exceptional cases, this processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f DSGVO because of our justified interest in the statistical analysis of user behaviour for optimisation and marketing purposes.

On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to provide us with further services related to website and internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google (Universal) Analytics is not merged with other data from Google.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting your browser software accordingly. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

As an alternative to the browser plugin or within browsers on mobile devices, please click on the following link to set an opt-out cookie that will prevent Google Analytics from collecting data within this website in the future (this opt-out cookie only works in this browser and only for this domain. If you delete your cookies in this browser, you must click this link again): Disable Google Analytics

Further information about Google (Universal) Analytics can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de

If personal data is transferred to Google LLC. with headquarters in the USA, Google LLC. has certified itself for the us-European data protection agreement “Privacy Shield”, which guarantees compliance with the level of data protection applicable in the EU. A current certificate can be viewed here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/list

Insofar as legally required, we have obtained your consent for the processing of your data as described above in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. You can revoke your given consent at any time with effect for the future. To exercise your right of revocation, please follow the procedure described above for lodging an objection.

12.2 Pingdom (Pingdom AB)

This website uses the Pingdom monitoring service, which is operated by Pingdom AB, Kopparbergsvägen 8, 722 13, Västerås, Sweden. Pingdom uses so-called cookies, which are small text files that are stored locally in the cache of the visitor’s Internet browser. These cookies are used to recognise the browser and thus enable an analysis of your accesses, as well as the loading behaviour (“performance”) and the availability of our website, in order to improve the loading behaviour and the presentation of the contents on the website.

Insofar as personal data is also processed by the cookies, this is done in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO based on our justified interest in a continuous optimisation of the content and technology of our online presence.

In order to generally deactivate the use of cookies on your computer, you can set your Internet browser so that no more cookies can be stored on your computer in the future or that already stored cookies are deleted. However, switching off all cookies may mean that some functions on our website can no longer be executed. Pingdom’s privacy policy can be found at https://www.pingdom.com/legal/privacy-policy/

Insofar as legally required, we have obtained your consent for the processing of your data as described above in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. You can revoke your given consent at any time with effect for the future. To exercise your right of revocation, please follow the procedure described above for lodging an objection.

13) Using a live chat system

Tawk.to (SMS SIA)

This website collects and stores anonymous data using technologies of SMS SIA, Tirgonu iela, 6, Riga, Latvia, LV1050, (www.tawk.to) for the purpose of web analysis and to operate the live chat system used to answer live support requests. From this anonymous data, user profiles can be created under a pseudonym. Cookies can be used for this purpose. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in the cache of the visitor’s Internet browser. The cookies enable the recognition of the Internet browser. Insofar as the information collected in this way contains a personal reference, processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f DSGVO based on our justified interest in effective customer service and the statistical analysis of user behaviour for optimisation purposes.

The data collected with tawk.to technologies will not be used to personally identify the visitor of this website and will not be merged with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym without the separately granted consent of the person concerned. To avoid the storage of tawk.to cookies, you can set your internet browser so that no cookies can be stored on your computer in the future or that already stored cookies are deleted. However, switching off all cookies may mean that some functions on our website can no longer be executed. You can object to the collection and storage of data for the purpose of creating a pseudonymised user profile at any time with effect for the future by sending us your objection informally by e-mail to the e-mail address given in the imprint.

If applicable, this website also uses the service of tawk.to to record and organize incoming requests via the website contact form and the contact e-mail addresses of the website operator and to store them in a ticket system for chronological processing. In this case, the data transmitted when the request is sent is transferred to the talk.to ticket system and stored there ready for retrieval. This data processing serves exclusively to process the respective inquiry and is based on our justified interest in an effective chronological inquiry management to optimize customer and prospective customer service in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Data transmitted to tawk.to via the ticket system will be deleted after final processing of the request. This is the case if it can be inferred from the circumstances that the relevant facts have been conclusively clarified and if there are no statutory retention obligations to the contrary.

We have concluded a Data Processing Agreement with SMS SIA, the provider of tawk.to, by which we commit SMS SIA to protect the data of our customers and not to pass them on to third parties.

14) Tools and others

Google Customer Reviews (formerly Google Certified Reseller Program)

We work together with Google within the framework of the “Google Customer Reviews” program. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”). This program gives us the opportunity to collect customer reviews from users of our website. Here you are asked after a purchase on our website whether you would like to participate in an e-mail survey from Google. If you give your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO, we will transmit your e-mail address to Google. You will receive an email from Google Customer Reviews asking you to rate the buying experience on our website. Your review will then be merged with our other reviews and displayed in our Google customer reviews logo and our Merchant Center dashboard. Your rating is also used for Google seller ratings. In the context of the use of Google customer reviews, personal data may also be transferred to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA.

You can revoke your consent at any time by sending a message to the person responsible for data processing or to Google.

If personal data is transferred to Google LLC. with headquarters in the USA, Google LLC. has certified itself for the us-European data protection agreement “Privacy Shield”, which guarantees compliance with the level of data protection applicable in the EU. A current certificate can be viewed here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/list

For more information about Google’s privacy practices in conjunction with the Google Customer Reviews program, please visit the following link: https://support.google.com/merchants/answer/7188525?hl=de

For more information about the privacy of Google Seller Reviews, please see this link: https://support.google.com/google-ads/answer/2375474

15) Rights of the data subject

15.1 The applicable data protection law grants you comprehensive data subject rights (rights of information and intervention) vis-à-vis the data controller with regard to the processing of your personal data, about which we inform you below:

  • Right of access under Art. 15 DSGVO: In particular, you have a right of access to your personal data processed by us, the purposes of processing, the categories of personal data processed, the recipients or categories of recipients to whom your data have been or will be disclosed, the planned storage period or the criteria for determining the storage period, the existence of a right of rectification, cancellation, restriction of processing, objection to processing, complaint to a supervisory authority, the origin of your data if it has not been collected from you by us, the existence of automated decision making including profiling and, if applicable, meaningful information on the logic involved and the scope and intended effects of such processing on you, as well as your right to be informed of the guarantees provided under Art. 46 DPA when your data is transferred to third countries;
  • Right of rectification in accordance with Art. 16 DSGVO: You have the right to have incorrect data concerning you corrected and/or to have your incomplete data stored by us completed without delay.
  • Right to deletion in accordance with Art. 17 DSGVO: You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data if the conditions of Art. 17 para. 1 DSGVO are met. However, this right does not apply in particular if the processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, for the fulfilment of a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims;
  • Right to limit processing in accordance with Art. 18 DSGVO: You have the right to demand that the processing of your personal data be limited, as long as the accuracy of your data which you dispute is verified, if you refuse to delete your data because of unauthorised data processing and demand instead that the processing of your data be limited, if you require your data for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims, after we no longer require these data after the purpose has been achieved, or if you have lodged an objection for reasons relating to your particular situation, as long as it has not yet been established whether our justified reasons outweigh the objection;
  • Right to information in accordance with Art. 19 DSGVO: If you have asserted the right to rectify, erase or limit the processing vis-à-vis the controller, the controller is obliged to notify all recipients to whom the personal data concerning you have been disclosed of this rectification, erasure or limitation of processing, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. They have the right to be informed about these recipients.
  • Right to data transferability in accordance with Art. 20 DSGVO: You have the right to receive your personal data that you have provided us with in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request that it be transferred to another person responsible, insofar as this is technically feasible;
  • Right to revoke consents granted pursuant to Art. 7 para. 3 DSGVO: You have the right to revoke at any time, with effect for the future, any consent to the processing of data that you have once granted. In the event of revocation, we will immediately delete the data concerned, unless further processing cannot be based on a legal basis for processing without consent. Revocation of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out because of the consent until revocation.
  • Right of appeal under Art. 77 DSGVO: If you believe that the processing of personal data relating to you is in breach of the DPA, you have the right – without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy – to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State in which you are resident, your place of work or the place where the alleged breach occurs.

15.2 RIGHT OF OBJECTION

IF WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA ON THE BASIS OF OUR PREDOMINANT LEGITIMATE INTEREST IN THE CONTEXT OF A WEIGHING UP OF INTERESTS, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT AT ANY TIME TO OBJECT TO THIS PROCESSING WITH EFFECT FOR THE FUTURE FOR REASONS ARISING FROM YOUR SPECIAL SITUATION.

IF YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHT TO OBJECT, WE WILL STOP PROCESSING THE DATA CONCERNED. HOWEVER, WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO FURTHER PROCESSING IF WE CAN PROVE COMPELLING REASONS FOR PROCESSING WORTHY OF PROTECTION WHICH OUTWEIGH YOUR INTERESTS, FUNDAMENTAL RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS, OR IF THE PROCESSING SERVES TO ASSERT, EXERCISE OR DEFEND LEGAL CLAIMS.

IF YOUR PERSONAL DATA ARE PROCESSED BY US FOR THE PURPOSE OF DIRECT MARKETING, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AT ANY TIME TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUCH MARKETING. YOU MAY EXERCISE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AS DESCRIBED ABOVE.

IF YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHT TO OBJECT, WE WILL STOP PROCESSING THE DATA CONCERNED FOR DIRECT MARKETING PURPOSES.

16) Duration of storage of personal data

The duration of the storage of personal data is determined by the respective legal basis, the purpose of processing and – if relevant – additionally by the respective legal retention period (e.g. retention periods under commercial and tax law).

When personal data are processed based on an express consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 letter a DSGVO, these data are stored until the person concerned withdraws his or her consent.

If there are legal retention periods for data which are processed within the framework of legal or similar obligations based on Art. 6 Para. 1 letter b DSGVO, these data are routinely deleted after the retention periods have expired, provided that they are no longer required for the fulfilment or initiation of a contract and/or we have no justified interest in their further storage.

When personal data are processed based on Art. 6 para. 1 letter f DSGVO, these data are stored until the person concerned exercises his or her right to object in accordance with Art. 21 para. 1 DSGVO, unless we can prove compelling reasons for processing worthy of protection which outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the person concerned, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

When personal data are processed for the purpose of direct advertising based on Art. 6 para. 1 letter f DSGVO, these data are stored until the person concerned exercises his or her right of objection under Art. 21 para. 2 DSGVO.

Moreover, unless otherwise stated in the other information in this statement on specific processing situations, stored personal data will be deleted when they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.

WeCreativez WhatsApp Support
Hola, I'm Alice, your digital assistant. Don´t underestimate me!
What makes me unique? From placing orders via WhatsApp to contacting customer service. Everything is possible!